Head

Genus and Species
: Acacia baileyana Purpurea
Common Name: Purple Leaf Acacia

Acacia baileyana Purpurea  Acacia baileyana Purpurea  Acacia baileyana Purpurea

Habit and Cultural Information
Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Australia
Height:  20-30 ft.
Width:  20-30 ft.
Form:  Spreading
Water needs:  Drought tolerant after established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 13-24
Winter hardiness: 20-25 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Feathery, finely cut, mauve, blue grey
Flower:  Bright yellow, fragrant, ¼ inches wide
Bloom time:  Late winter, spring
Fruit or seed:  Tan pea-pods, 1-3 inches long
Bark:  Thin, smooth grayish brown


Acacia baileyana Purpurea

Other Details:  The showy Acacia Baileyana ‘Purpurea’ is fast growing and tough.  Disease resistant, drought tolerant and frost hardy once established.  The mauve blue grey foliage is stunning, the feathery texture adds much to a landscape and the bright fragrance flowers are a nice added feature. The Acacia Baileyana received The Royal Horticulture Society’s Award of Garden Merit in 1993.

BACK TO CATALOG